Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie
  • Home
  • Trailheads
  • Downloads
  • Privacy Policy
  • Return to Portal
  • Biennial Gaura

    SCIENTIFIC NAME: Gaura biennis(Oenothera gaura)


    COMMON NAMES: Annual Gaura, Biennial Gaura, Biennial Beeblossom

    BLOOM TIME: July, Aug, Sept, Oct

    PLANT PROFILE:

    • First year basal leaves develop; Second year plant stem shoots up to become 3-7 ft. tall, branching at top.
    • Narrow leaves average 3 ½ in, x 1 in.
    • Stems are hairy.
    • Interesting flowers have 4 white petals in a semi-circle around the seed capsules, and stamens droop.
    • Habitat: mesic prairies, meadows & disturbed areas like railroads where there is little competition.

    INSECT/ANIMAL INTERACTIONS: