Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie
  • Home
  • Trailheads
  • Downloads
  • Privacy Policy
  • Return to Portal
  • Early Goldenrod

    SCIENTIFIC NAME: Solidago juncea


    COMMON NAMES: Early Goldenrod, Goldenrod, Plume Goldenrod, Yellowtop

    BLOOM TIME: July, Aug, Sept

    PLANT PROFILE:

    • Habitat: Dry rock soils of roadsides, open woods, slopes, & prairies.
    • Grows 2-4 ft. tall on stiff stems with narrow leaves.
    • Tiny ¼ in. flowers grow in a dense, arching, plume-like panicles.
    • Each flower plumes contain about 450 golden flowers.
    • Earliest of the goldenrods to bloom.
    • Goldenrods wrongly accused of causing hay fever which is caused by wind pollinated plants, golden rod pollinated by by insects.
    • Native Americans used to treat fever, nausea, & diarrhea.

    INSECT/ANIMAL INTERACTIONS:

    • Like other goldenrods, attracts many insects to the flowers, including long-tongued & short-tongued bees, wasps, flies, butterflies, moths, & beetles.
    • Larvae of many moths feed on the foliage and other parts of this goldenrod.
    • Adults of the Goldenrod Stowaway Moth like to hide in the flowers.
    • The Greater Prairie Chicken may feed on the foliage.
    • Eastern Goldfinch, Tree Sparrow, & Swamp Sparrow eat the seeds to a limited extent.
    • Mammalian herbivores may feed on the foliage if little else is available, including the White-Tailed Deer, Groundhog, Cottontail Rabbit, and livestock.