Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie
  • Home
  • Trailheads
  • Downloads
  • Privacy Policy
  • Return to Portal
  • Meadow Rose

    SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rosa carolina


    COMMON NAMES: Meadow Rose, Pasture Rose, Carolina Rose

    BLOOM TIME: June, July, Aug

    PLANT PROFILE:

    • 1-3 ft.¬†tall.
    • Very prickly shrub with prickles are on woody stem.
    • Leaves are 2 in. x 1 in.¬†with serrated edges, and a central stem that is slightly hairy.
    • Flowers are slightly flat with yellow centers and 5 pink petals.
    • Habitat: full to part sun & tolerates all kinds of soils.
    • Common in Illinois on black soil prairies, savannas & sand dunes.
    • Good drought resistance & recovers readily from forest fires.

    INSECT/ANIMAL INTNERACTIONS:

    • Flowers provide not nectar, all visiting insects seek only pollen.
    • The most important visitors to the flowers are long-tongued bees, such as bumblebees.
    • Several upland gamebirds and small mammals eat the rosehips.
    • These animals help to disperse the seeds of the plant across considerable distances.
    • The leaves, buds, and twigs are browsed by the White-Tailed Deer and Elk (once native to Illinois).