Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie
  • Home
  • Trailheads
  • Downloads
  • Privacy Policy
  • Return to Portal
  • Mead's Sedge

    SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carex meadii


    COMMON NAMES: Mead's Sedge, Mead's Stiff Sedge

    BLOOM TIME: Mar, Apr, May, June

    PLANT PROFILE:

    • About 1 ft. tall.
    • 6 in. x ¼ in, alternating leaves gray green or bluish green leaves with a yellow flowering stalk about 1 ½ in.
    • Prefers full to partial sun and clay or rocky soil
    • Habitat: blacksoil praries, savannas, limestone glades & adapts well to shade of taller plants.
    • Uses rhizomes for spreading.
    • Named for Samuel Barnum Mead, (1798-1880), a U.S. botanist & physician.

    INSECT/ANIMAL INTERACTIONS:

    • The seeds are eaten by various upland gamebirds and songbirds.
    • This includes such species as the Wild Turkey, Greater Prairie Chicken, Ring-necked Pheasant, Mourning Dove, Horned Lark, and Savannah Sparrow.