Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie
  • Home
  • Trailheads
  • Downloads
  • Privacy Policy
  • Return to Portal
  • Michigan Lily

    SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lilium michiganense


    COMMON NAMES: Michigan Lily, Turk's Cap Lily

    BLOOM TIME: June, July, Aug

    Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie credit: A. Cisneros

    PLANT PROFILE:

    • Stately plant up to 6 ft. tall.
    • Waxy leaves up to 5 in, long.
    • Flowers hang down from top of stem, having 1-12 flowers per plant, depending on age of plant.
    • Attractive flower is to 3 in, wide, with 6 orange to yellow petals that curve back and have many purple to red spots;┬áStamens hang down.
    • Habitat: moist prairies & low woods.
    • Native Americans used roots to thicken soups & made a tea from bulbs to treat snakebites.
    • Also, Native Americans chewed flower into a paste for treating snake bites.

    INSECT/ANIMAL INTERACTIONS:

    • The large showy flowers appear to be designed to attract hummingbirds and larger day-flying insects, such as Sphinx moths and Hummingbird moths.
    • Butterflies as the Monarch, Great Spangled Fritillary and Spicebush Swallowtail visit the flowers for nectar.
    • Deer, rabbits, horses, cattle and other livestock occasionally browse on the foliage, while voles sometimes eat the bulbs.