Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie
  • Home
  • Trailheads
  • Downloads
  • Privacy Policy
  • Return to Portal
  • Swamp Goldenrod

    SCIENTIFIC NAME: Solidago patula


    COMMON NAMES: Swamp Goldenrod, Round-leaved Goldenrod, Rough-leaved Goldenrod

    BLOOM TIME: July, Aug, Sep, Oct

    PLANT PROFILE:

    • 2 Ā½ - 6 ft. tall & unbranched except where flowering occurs.
    • Central stem branchesĀ into erect flowerheads, about 1/8 in. with 5-12 ray florets.
    • Habitat: partial sun to light shade & moist soil.
    • Can be found in sandy areas of northeast & central Illinois in swamps, fens & wetlands.
    • Its appearance is rather wild when it blooms, with flowering branches going in all directions making it is easy to distinguish from other goldenrods.

    INSECT/ANIMAL INTERACTIONS: